Quercus rubra


Synonym:
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:Red Oak
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Quercus = Latin for "oak" and rubra = Latin for "red"
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
21
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:bristle tips
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:upland forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Red oak family (bristle tips), twigs glaborous, bark on trunk resembles ski tracts
Gee Whiz:Native Americans used red oaks to cure a variety of illnesses.