Quercus stellata

Quercus = Oak
stellata = star-like


Synonym:
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:Post Oak
Authority: Wangenh.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
21
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:upland forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:The lobes of this species are cruciform in appearance. Stellate hairs are present on the leaf as well. Bristle tips are absent.
Gee Whiz:Lower value wood than other white oaks, used for fencing.