Quercus velutina

Synonym:
Family:Fagaceae
Common Name:Black Oak
Authority: Lam.
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
21
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:Lobed
Flower Color:Yellow, Red
Habitat:Uplands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Red Oak group, hairy leaves, brownish at the veins in leaves
Gee Whiz:Like other oaks, it is common in furniture production