Ratibida pinnata


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Gray-headed Coneflower
Authority: (Vent.) Barnh.
Etymology:Ratibida = derivation obscure and pinnata = pinnately compound leaves
C Value:4
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Smooth or sparsely dentate
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Prairies and Limestone Glades
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Composite flower with leaves that are irregularly shaped and variable. Texture of these leaves are rough as a result of tiny stiff hairs and bumps.
Gee Whiz:This plant is called gray-headed coneflower because the cone of disk flowers is grayish-brown. The root was once used to cure toothaches. Used as snuff by Native Americans.