Rhus aromatica


Synonym:
Family:Anacardiaceae
Common Name:Fragrant Sumac
Authority: Aiton
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:toothed
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:sandstone glade
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:trifolate leaves, shrub that has a distinct smell
Gee Whiz: