Rhus copallina

Rhus = red
copallina = yeilding copal-gum


Synonym:
Family:Anacardiaceae
Common Name:Winged Sumac
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:slightly toothed
Flower Color:Green, Yellow
Habitat:upland forest, rocky glades
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Winged rachis, pinnately Compound leaf, 7-21 leaflets
Gee Whiz:Big source of food for game and songbirds in winter