Rhus glabra

Rhus = red
glabra = glabrous (referring to the leaves and stem being hairless)


Synonym:
Family:Anacardiaceae
Common Name:Smooth Sumac
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Woody
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:toothed
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:woods, fields, roadsides
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Milky sap, glaucous stems and leaves
Gee Whiz:Looks like Rhus hirta, but R.hirta is hairy. Can be used to make a lemonade tea.