Rosa carolina


Synonym:
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Carolina Rose
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
22
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:toothed
Flower Color:White, Pink
Habitat:Anthropogenic (man-made or disturbed habitats), meadows and fields, woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Single, long stipule (not hairy like invasive mulitflora rose). Thorns come out of main stem straight, not curved towards base like multiflora rose.
Gee Whiz: