Rosa multiflora

Synonym:
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Multiflora Rose
Authority: Thunb.
Etymology:Rosa = Latin for "rose" and multiflora = Latin for "many-flowered"
C Value:
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
22
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:upland forests, thickets, roadsides, disturbed areas
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:leaves have serrated stipules
Gee Whiz:This non-native rose has many more smaller and white flowers while our native roses have fewer, larger, pink flowers.