Rosa palustris


Synonym:
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Swamp Rose
Authority: Marshall
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
22
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Stem has prickles that are often found in pairs
Gee Whiz: