Rotala ramosior

Rotala = wheel-like (referring to the whorled leaves)
ramosior = more branched

Synonym:
Family:Lythraceae
Common Name:Wheel-wort
Authority: (Linnaeus) Koehne.
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Whorled
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:wet disturbed areas
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: