Rubus occidentalis


Synonym:
Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:Black Raspberry
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Rubus = Latin for "bramble" and occidentalis = Latin for "western"
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
49
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: