Rudbeckia hirta


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Black-eyed Susan
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Rudbeckia = after Olaus and Olof Rudbeck (Linnaeus's mentor and his son) and hirta = Latin for "hairy"
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
15
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow, Brown
Habitat:Prairies, roadsides, disturned habitats
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Hairy leaves and yellow ray flowers around brown disk flowers
Gee Whiz:Used in Native American medicines to treat colds. Some parts of the plant are edible.