Ruellia caroliniensis


Scientific Name:Ruellia caroliniensis
Synonym:
Family:Acanthaceae
Common Name:Carolina Wild Petunia
Authority: (J. F. Gmel.) Steud.
Etymology:
C Value:8
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:In Illinois we have var. dentata.
Humor: