Ruellia humilis


Scientific Name:Ruellia humilis
Synonym:
Family:Acanthaceae
Common Name:Wild Petunia
Authority: Nutt.
Etymology:Ruellia = after John de la Ruelle (1474-1537 and author of De natura plantarum, 1536) and humilis = Latin for "low growing"
C Value:3
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Multi-branched stem may reach a height of 2 feet but is usually less than a foot tall. The short internodes give the plant a compact, leafy, bushy appearance. Its showy flowers are petunia shaped.
Gee Whiz:This genus is not related to the Petunia genus, which is in the Solanaceae.
Humor: