Rumex acetosella

Synonym:
Family:Polygonaceae
Common Name:Field Sorrel
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
16
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Hastate
Flower Color:Green, Red
Habitat:Dry fields, slopes, roadsides, sandy areas, forest clearings
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:10-40cm tall, stem is reddish, ridged, branched with inflorescences
Gee Whiz: