Sabatia angularis


Synonym:
Family:Gentianaceae
Common Name:Rose Pink
Authority: (L.) Pursh
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Biennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Pink
Habitat:Moist woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Bright pink flowers and leaves clasp the stem
Gee Whiz:At one time it was used in bitter tonics and was also known as bitterbloom