Salvia azurea var. grandiflora

Salvia” is a name that means “healer,” referring to this ancient name for a sage with medicinal properties.  The species name “azurea” is Latin for “sky blue.”  Blue sage is a common name that refers to several different plant species.  The name “sage” refers to this plant being traditionally used as medicine for pain.


Synonym:Salvia pitcheri
Family:Lamiaceae
Common Name:Blue Sage
Authority: Benth.
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Blue
Habitat:
Status (State):Threatened
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: