Salvia lyrata

Salvia = old Latin name for sage with medicinal properties
lyrata = lyre-like (a flute-like instrument referring to the shape of the leaves)


Synonym:
Family:Lamiaceae
Common Name:Lyre-leaved Sage
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Lobed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Purple
Habitat:Moist woods, trailsides
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Flowering stems lack leaves, but basal leaves are distinct.
Gee Whiz: