Sambucus nigra

Synonym:Sambucus canadensis
Family:Caprifoliaceae
Common Name:Common Elderberry
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:dentate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Hydric upland
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:rachis has a grove. shaped like caneo. muiltple shoots out of the ground. spongy pith. decidous. lenticles
Gee Whiz: