Sanicula canadensis

Synonym:
Family:Apiaceae
Common Name:Black Snakeroot
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:Sanicula = Latin for "little healer" and canadensis = type specimen from Canada
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Biennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:serrate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Mesic woodlands, bluffs, edge habitats
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:styles shorter than the bristles on the fruit
Gee Whiz:This is a grazing indicator.