Sanicula odorata


Scientific Name:Sanicula odorata
Synonym:Sanicula gregaria
Family:Apiaceae
Common Name:Common Black Snakeroot
Authority: Pryer & Phillippe
Etymology:
C Value:2
Wetness:FAC+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Palmate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:
Humor: