Saururus cernuus


Synonym:
Family:Saururaceae
Common Name:Lizard's Tail
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire and slightly
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Hydric areas higher quality sites
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Grows in groups. 1.5-3ft tall.
Gee Whiz: