Schizachyrium scoparium

Synonym:Andropogon scoparius Michx.
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Little Bluestem
Authority: Michaux, Nash
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:sandstone glade
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Flattened leaf base
Gee Whiz:This plant is found in many habitats and is prominent in tall grass prairies