Scutellaria lateriflora

Synonym:
Family:Lamiaceae
Common Name:Mad-Dog Skullcap
Authority: L.
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:Blue
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Small flowers, with racemes along the axil
Gee Whiz: