Scutellaria parvula


Synonym:
Family:Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:Small Skullcap
Authority: Michaux
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Blue
Habitat:dry prairie
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:upper leaves sessile, lower leaves petiolate. very small but very attractive. flowers are produced individually from the axils of the leaves, rather than in terminal or axillary racemes
Gee Whiz:Bees usually suck nectar from the flowers, although some of them also collect pollen.