Senna hebecarpa


Scientific Name:Senna hebecarpa
Synonym:Cassia hebecarpa
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Common Name:Wild Senna
Authority: (Fern.) Irwin & Barneby.
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This species has a bearded style.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: