Senna marilandica

Synonym:Cassia marilandica
Family:Caesalpiniaceae
Common Name:Wild Senna
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
4
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Prairies, Open Wooded Areas, Svannas, and Riverbanks
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Has styles with short appressed hairs.
Gee Whiz: