Serinia cespitosa


Scientific Name:Serinia cespitosa
Synonym:Krigia cespitosa
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Dwarf Dandelion
Authority: Raf.
Etymology:
C Value:1
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:This species has many leaves on the stem and small flower heads.
Gee Whiz:
Humor: