Sicyos angulatus


Synonym:
Family:Cucurbitaceae
Common Name:Bur Cucumber
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:3
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:slightly serrated
Flower Color:Green, White
Habitat:openings in floodplain forests, moist meadows in floodplain areas, thickets, banks of ditches and rivers, and edges of fields.
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:It differs from Echinocytis lobata (Wild Cucumber) by its hairy stems, whereas the latter species has smooth stems. Both of these species produce bur-like fruits, but the fruits of Wild Cucumber are larger (about 2" long) and occur individually, rather than in small clusters. The staminate flowers of Wild Cucumber are usually more showy and occur on longer racemes.
Gee Whiz: