Silene regia


Synonym:
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:Royal Catchfly
Authority: Sims
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
18
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Red
Habitat:Prairies
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Stem has fine hairs, has bright, distinct flowers with 5 narrow petals. Looks similar to fire pink, but petals are not cleft. Has sticky leaves.
Gee Whiz: