Silphium integrifolium


Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Rosinweed
Authority: Michaux
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
7
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire (or tiny teeth)
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Prairies, Rocky Upland Forests, Limestone Glades
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Leaf pairs are typically 90 degrees shifted from the next pair, leaves feel like sandpaper, flower has 12-15 yellow rays
Gee Whiz:Special to bumble bees! And root can be steamed and used for pain