Silphium terebinthinaceum

The name “Silphium” refers to an ancient Greek plant that produces resin.  Resin was once highly sought after for a variety of uses, including as an incense for use in religious ceremonies.  The species name “terebinthinaceum” means “like turpentine,” referring to the odor of this plant.  

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Prairie Dock
Authority: Jacq.
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FAC-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
7
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate, Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:Serrate
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Prairies, roadsides
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Huge leaves that are rough
Gee Whiz:Produces a resin that was once used for chewing gums. Very responsive to fire.