Sisyrhinchium albidum

Sisyrhinchium” comes from the Greek words “sys” and “rynchos,” which means “pig snout,” and it refers to the sweet tubers of this plant being dug up by foraging pigs.  The species name “albidum” means “whitish” and refers to the flower petals of this species being occasionally white.

Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Blue-eyed Grass
Authority: Raf.
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White, Blue
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: