Sisyrinchium angustifolium


Synonym:
Family:
Common Name:Blue-eyed Grass
Authority: MIll.
Etymology:Sisyrinchium = Greek for "pig snout" and angustifolium = Latin for "narrow leaved"
C Value:5
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Blue
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: