Smilacina racemosa

Synonym:Maianthemum racemosum
Family:Ruscaceae
Common Name:Solomon's Plume, False Soloman's Seal
Authority: (Linnaeus) Desf.
Etymology:Smilacina = like the Genus Smilax and racemosa = flowers in a raceme (although they are in panicles)
C Value:4
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Basal
Leaf Type:Pinnate Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:ciliate margins
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Upland Forests
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Similar to the real deal Solomon's seal, but with terminal infloresence rather than cauline. 4-5 prominant viens and many secondary viens. T
Gee Whiz:"What I once thought was Smilacina is now Mainthemum"