Smilax bona-nox

Synonym:
Family:Smilacaceae
Common Name:Greenbriar
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Smilax = ancient Greek name for an evergreen oak and bona-nox = "goodnight" or "night-flowering"
C Value:5
Wetness:FACU+
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Inconspicuous
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Truncate leaves, often with white splotches, prickles and green underleaves
Gee Whiz:can be made into a gelatine