Smilax glauca

Synonym:
Family:Smilacaceae
Common Name:Cat Greenbrier
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:White
Habitat:Upland Forest
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Bicolor leave. White underside hense Glauca.
Gee Whiz: