Smilax rotundifolia

Smilax = Greek for poisonous tree
rotundifolia = round leaves


Synonym:
Family:Smilacaceae
Common Name:Common Greenbriar
Authority: Linnaeus
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Vine
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green
Habitat:Moist woods, viney
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Woody vine with prickles and round leaves
Gee Whiz:This genus of plants has prickles and not thorns