Smilax tamnoides

Synonym:Smilax hispida
Family:Smilacaceae
Common Name:Bristly Greenbriar
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
8
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Imperfect
Growth Habit:Forb, Succulent
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Compound
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green, Brown
Habitat:moist to messic woodlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Dense with prickles weak black spines
Gee Whiz: