Solanum caroliniense

Synonym:
Family:Solanaceae
Common Name:Horse Nettle
Authority:
Etymology:
C Value:0
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
10
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Dioecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:slighty ciliate
Flower Color:White
Habitat:mesic to dry prairies and woodland edges
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:commonly found in disturbed areas. It is in the tomato family, but is poisonous. 2 to 4 ft tall. Hairy stem and scabours leaf
Gee Whiz: