Solidago caesia

Synonym:
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Blue-stemmed Goldenrod
Authority: Linneaus
Etymology:Solidago = Latin for "to heal" and caesia = Latin for "light blue"
C Value:7
Wetness:FACU
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
30
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Toothed
Leaf Toothing:smooth to serrate
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:mesic to dry-mesic woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Produces primarily axillary clusters of flowers and has a bluish stem (glaucous)
Gee Whiz: