Spiranthes cernua

The name “Spiranthes” comes from the Greek words “spir” meaning “coiled” and “anthes” meaning “flowers,” and this name refers to the spiral shape of the inflorescence.  The species name “cernua” means “nodding,” in reference to the flowers being prominently arched downward.  The many species in the Spiranthes genus are difficult to distinguish from one another.


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Nodding Ladies' Tresses
Authority: (Linnaeus) Rich.
Etymology:
C Value:4
Wetness:FACW-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate, Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: