Spiranthes magnicamporum

The name “Spiranthes” comes from the Greek words “spir” meaning “coiled” and “anthes” meaning “flowers.”  This name refers to the spiral shape of the inflorescence, which resembles the desirable curly woman’s hairstyle, and also explains the common name “ladies’ tresses orchid.”  The species name “magnicamporum” comes from the Latin words “magna” meaning great, and “campus,” meaning “of the field or plain.”  This name refers to this species occuring in the Great Plains.  


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Great Plains Ladies' Tresses
Authority: Sheviak.
Etymology:
C Value:6
Wetness:FACW
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate, Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: