Spiranthes vernalis

The name “Spiranthes” comes from the Greek words “spir” meaning “coiled” and “anthes” meaning “flowers,” and this name refers to the spiral shape of the inflorescence.  The species name “vernalis” means “of the spring,” referring to this species flowering in the spring, whereas most of the other Spiranthes orchids bloom in the summer or fall.  The many species in the Spiranthes genus are difficult to distinguish.


Synonym:
Family:Orchidaceae
Common Name:Spring Ladies' Tresses
Authority: Engelm. & Gray.
Etymology:
C Value:7
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate, Basal
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Status (State):Endangered
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz: