Spirodela polyrhiza

Synonym:
Family:Lemnaceae
Common Name:Greater Duckweed
Authority: Linnaeus, Schleid
Etymology:
C Value:5
Wetness:OBL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
2
Duration:Annual
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Green, White
Habitat:Wetlands
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:Appears similar to Lemna, but has more than one rootlet
Gee Whiz: