Sporobolus heterolepis

Synonym:
Family:Poaceae
Common Name:Prairie Dropseed
Authority: A. Gray
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:FACU-
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
9
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Grass
Leaf Arrangement:Alternate
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:Entire
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:dry mesic prairies
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:dense tufts of narrow leaves
Gee Whiz:obligate host of two uncommon leafhoppers: Aflexia rubranura and the recently described Memnonia panzeri