Steironema lanceolatum


Synonym:Lysimachia lanceolata
Family:Primulaceae
Common Name:Lance-leaved loosestrife
Authority: (Walt.) Gray
Etymology:Steironema = unknown meaning and lanceolatum = Latin for "like a lance"
C Value:6
Wetness:FAC
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
5
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Moist woods
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:Flowers hang upside down
Gee Whiz: