Stellaria pubera


Scientific Name:Stellaria pubera
Synonym:
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:Great Chickweed
Authority: Michx.
Etymology:
C Value:10
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
6
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Flower Shape:
Flower # of Parts:
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:Opposite
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Shape:
Leaf Shape Term:
Leaf Margin:Entire
Leaf Toothing:
Flower Color:White
Habitat:
Distribution:BONAP Distribution Map
Status (State):Not Listed
Status (Federal):Not Listed
ID Tips:
Gee Whiz:The sterile plants of this species look a bit different than the fertile individuals.
Humor: