Stylophorum diphyllum


Synonym:
Family:Papaveraceae
Common Name:Celandine Poppy
Authority: Michx
Etymology:
C Value:9
Wetness:UPL
# of Species in  
Genus in Illinois:
1
Duration:Perennial
Reproduction:Monoecious
Flower Type:Perfect
Growth Habit:Forb
Leaf Arrangement:FIXME
Leaf Type:Simple
Leaf Margin:FIXME
Leaf Toothing:Deeply Lobed
Flower Color:Yellow
Habitat:Mesic Upland Forest
Status (State):
Status (Federal):
ID Tips:It has distinct leaves that are doubly Lobed; stem is noticeably hairy.
Gee Whiz: